utterly confused (rockinturtle) wrote,
utterly confused
rockinturtle

  • Mood:
  • Music:

so...

so, i got a lead teacher position at work...yay! FINALLY they realize that i actually am capable of something. its cool...though its not in the room i wanted, its still a lead teacher position, which means more money, plus a little more respect too. its all good... and i get to see jackson every day! huah...

well, there was another funeral...so thats 3 in 28 days kids. i'm just hoping that this is all for a while now...i don't think i can handle another time of hearing "on eagle's wings". heh. as you can tell, its been a pretty shitty month...but i have a feeling that better things are on the horizon! :o)

speaking of better things, i have one word: COLDPLAY. damn, i never thought i would fall in love with a band so quickly. it was just AMAZING! chris was just so great, with his little upright piano and how intense he was when he performed-- swoon. case and i had SUCH a good time (obviously), and when the played warning sign i thought i was gonna cry...aw, it was so damn cool. we're DEFINITELY going again...no doubt about it...hehe.

my cousin jeff is still here, which is a good thing. hopefully it'll be a while before he gets sent out, but in reality no on really knows when it will be...blah. i'm really not cool with the war thing. i know i'm not really big on politics, but i am big on saving lives, and that means that i'm anti-war. war just seems so juvenile... i know that its a necessity for us to have it-its how we've gotten land and gotten rid of slavery and become the pillar of freedom that america prides itself in, but at the same time i feel like people are acting like 2-year-olds. i just think that its really juvenile and immature the way that people, instead of trying to figure out a way to make things work out peacefully, just say "hey, well lets just go kill some innocent people and maybe then they'll give us what we want." i know this is coming from someone who doesn't know much about politics in general, but i just think that war is a stupid way of getting what we want. ok, i'm done.

i can't stop thinking about this one person...for some reason he came back into my mind last week, and i can't get him out now! lol...i think the next time i see him i'm gonna tell him how i feel, because its just stupid that i've liked him for so long and he doesn't know about it. i just get all happy when i think about this guy...that has to mean something, right? right jess...keep tellin yourself that. ;0)

my roommate is officially fired. i just can't wait till next year...laura and i are gonna have a BLAST! woo...

i gotta study...lata spuds.
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 0 comments